?
Solved

Outlook 03 - You need more memory or system resources

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
7,067 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We just had to upgrade our email clients from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003 to take advantage of the Cacheing over a VPN.  

On my Terminal Services server (Windows 2003 Enterprise) whenever I go to the Control Panel > Mail to configure my users mailbox, I get the following error:

"You need more memory or system resources.  Close some windows and try again."

I know its not a memory problem as I am continuously running with a minimum of 3GB Free, and I have done as Microsoft said with setting Outlook Express as Default MAPI Client.

I need some help please!!!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16382861
You have wasted your time upgrading to Outlook 2003 to get cached mode if you are using Terminal Services, as cached isn't supported and cannot be enabled on a TS server.

The memory/system resources error usually means something completely different. If you start Outlook from the icon in the start menu, what happens then?

At exactly what point does the error message appear?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 16383399
Enough said.  I am sticking to Outlook 2000 for my term. users.  Thanks for the insight.  Can you redirect me to where you got your information, so I can forward to my other companies however?

Thanks a bunch!!

CR
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16383427
I knew the fact, but had to go looking for the official source. This is the first one I found, it is on a Microsoft site so should be good enough:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/assistance/HA011402681033.aspx

First point...

Outlook features that are disabled with Terminal Services
The following Outlook features cannot be used when you are running Outlook in a Terminal Services environment:

- Offline store (OST) files.
Features that rely on the OST (for example, Cached Exchange Mode and Offline) are not supported with Terminal Services.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16383462
Greetings, chrisryhal !

Check in the System32 folder to see if a  "MAPISTUB.DLL"  file is present.  If not, get it from Outlook CD or from here
http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files_new.php/dllfiles/M/mapistub.dll/1.0.2536.0/download.html

If the file is present, register it.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 MAPISTUB.DLL


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 16383536
tried that, its there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WorldOil
ID: 25668208
we're having the same issues and went through all the steps in the link posted by war1. any other ideas?
0