Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I implement a custom control (extended DropDownList) on a web form?

Posted on 2006-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a custom control MyDropDownList that extends DropDownList (i.e. it is not a UserControl it is a "DropDownList").
How do I declare this control on a web form?
0
Comment
Question by:smacca
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16380361
Hi smacca,

<%@ Register TagPrefix="MyDDL" Namespace="MyApp.MyNameSpace" Assembly="MyAssembly" %>

Then simply use:

<MyDDL:MyDropDownList runat="Server" />

With any attributes you have included there.


Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16380768


Hi,

add rweference in your project (If required)

<%@ Register TagPrefix="XYZ" Namespace="YourProject.Web.Controls.CustomControl" Assembly="YourCustomControl" %>

use like this <XYZ:datepicker id="DatePicker1"</XYZ:datepicker>

Thanks
0