?
Solved

OWA Signature size

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
 
Someone has is warnings on OWA saying the signature is to big. The signature is their company name...etc
 
He says he has looked it up a bit and found its an admin set setting.
 
Needs to know what the current limit is, and also what they can set it too.

how would one check the limit/change it ?


 Newbie to IT, so even if it's obvious i prob ownt know it
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16380486
How much is in the signature? The default is 4k, which is pretty big. Drop the signature text in to notepad and see how large the file is.

It can be changed, you need to use the OWAADMIN tool, which is a free download from Microsoft.
Note that this tool MUST be installed on a workstation, not on the server.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4bbe7065-a04e-43ca-8220-859212411e10&displaylang=en

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16380510
But if it's installed on the workstation. does that mean he will have to do so on every PC he uses (as its OWA i.e. if he accesses OWA on a diff PC will he get the warning again)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16380591
You misunderstood.
The tool is a central administration tool for the Exchange server administrator. You must install it on a workstation, then use the tool to make the change to the OWA configuration. It is not something that the user does.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16380716
0