?
Solved

Changing the "This message will be delayed" setting in MS Exchange

Posted on 2006-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are running Exchange 2000 and want to turn off (temporarily) the setting that controls when a user gets a message to tell them the email they are sending will be delayed.

The message is:
Subject: Delivery Status Notification - Delay
Message: Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed

How do you do this?
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 200 total points
ID: 16380759
Hi purplesoup,

You can temporarily disable the postmaster account of your domain. The NDR's are generally sent using the postmaster account of your domain. Just a thought though ;-)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dstoker509 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16380830
On the Global Settings in ESM go to Internet Message formats and Edit the properties. There are
tickboxes there to prevent NDR's being sent.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 200 total points
ID: 16381055
Right-click the SMTP virtual server, click Properties, and then click the Delivery tab.
On the Delivery tab, specify the following settings:
Delay Notification. To allow for network delays, you can set a delay period (of minutes, hours, or days) to expire before sending the delivery notification. The minimum value is 1 minute, the default is 12 hours, and the maximum value is 9999 days.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 16381305
sorry I must have posted the acceptance at the same time as you posted this comment!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16381334
but what you could do, and would be appropriate is to have have the question reopened... just post a 0 point question in the support area, title it "Please reopen question to split points"

In the body... insert

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21802347.html#16381305

and that's all you have to do.

It would be much appreciated!!  Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 16381865
As f_umar and I posted different answers, you should review both answers to determine which answer is right for you.  Points should only be awarded for the correct answer, not just any answer.  Sometimes, splitting points for a somewhat valid answer but not the solution to the question causes other people to misinterpret the answer when searching through the solutions database.

If f_umar's answer solved your problem, then award him the points; if my answer solved your problem, then award me the points.  I just want to avoid confusion for future reviewers of this solution.   :-)
0