[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Closing Access files that are left open

Posted on 2006-04-05
22
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
HI...

I have a user that is accessing the database over Terminal Services.

This person is repeatedly leaving the database open when she leaves for home.

I can access the files throught Terminal Services also to close them, but I am worried about doing it this way (I have contacted her supervisor).

The Backend MDB and LDB are open.

Which one should I close first ?

ProffittWare
0
Comment
Question by:proffittware
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16380715
A boolean flag in the BE with FEs regularly checking it are a common way of chucking everyone out - if that's what you're doing.
Her own FE can be made to close down when a hidden form with a Timer reads this flag as true.

Or are you wanting a mroe precise method than that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16380732
Yes...please.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16380792
Well "Which one should I close first ?"
Are you just wanting to kill these?

Just killing the running instance wouldn't ideal - but if you have to I see no point in targeting the ldb file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16380831
Are you able to prevent them from using the close button? here is an example, though hows C++ http://winfaq.msterminalservices.org/faqs2.cfm?id=468&category=2&sortby=date

links to thin.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16380837
I have to go to a conference this morning EDT. It is 8:52am right now

I will be back by 1:00pm.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16380899
We have many DB's that we use on TS/Citrix.  We have the system set up to log them out automatically w/ 1 hour of idle time. Never hurts anything.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 16380960
Take a look at:
http://www.rogersaccesslibrary.com/download3.asp?SampleName=LogUsersOff.mdb
This sample illustrates how to automatically log all of your users out of an application for maintenance purposes.

http://www.rogersaccesslibrary.com/download3.asp?SampleName=LogUsersOffNonUse.mdb
This sample illustrates how to automatically log your user out of an application after a period of inaction.

Have you thought about deactivating the user's account and telling her she needs to see her her supervisor to get it reactivated?  You over create a reactivation form that needs several signatures and gets filed in the user's personal file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16383561
jimpen...

I went to Terminal Services, she had disconnected from the services earlier and I closed the FE  ...unfortunately ...it did not close the BE...normally it does...I do not know why...

....so if I am going to do this manually, which one do I close first the LDB or the MDB ?

thenelson...

I am going to look at the files from the links you suggested...I will let you know...

deactivating the account would be something she would enjoy...she does not like to work...too much garbage to go into !
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16383743
I do not know what she is doing...but now she is disconnected from Terminal Services and the BE is opened twice (with LDB and MDB)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16383765
She needs to log off the session not just disconnect.  The disconnect literally just hacks the connecction, the log off shuts it down gracefully.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16383790
The ldb is Access' locking file.
You shouldn't need to worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16383949
jimpen...

Yes.. I have sent an e-mail to her supervisor and her...with step-by-step (1. click on Start...etc)
...but apparently she cannot read or follow instructions.

LPurvis...
So I can close the MDB file...and not cause any harm ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16383981
So you have straight TS and not Citrix.  Sorry to jump in then.  We do published apps and have better control with Citrix. I'll bow out now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16384005
I'm not saying you can definately end the running mdb instance without any risk - but I'm saying I don't think trying to kill the ldb file first will be any better. :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16384086
You can also use winexit.scr (which you can get from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en) as a screen saver which will log her out of Windows and will gracefuly exit Access in the process.  She will lose unsaved data, but I but you don't care about that right now.  I have used this for people who forget to log out with a 15 minute delay.  Soon I get the complaint that, "When I answer the phone or leave my computer, it logs me out and then I have to log back in and I have lost my place."  To which I answer, "Promise me you will faithfully log out properly and I will disable the feature."  Works for me but then I sign the checks and can fire anyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16384087
LPurvis...
Well ....what is better ...
1. leaving the BE open indefinitely (through backups, compact/repair)
2. closing the BE manually

jimpen....

Do you think logging them off after certain idle time with TS is dangerous ?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 600 total points
ID: 16384134
The odds are that an unattended application isn't going to be making any data writes.
Killing it should be reasonably safe - and certainly better than letting it remain open indefinately.

Though one of the log out features as mentioned would be best.

We aim to be graceful in life (in a manly way of course - grrr).
:-)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 400 total points
ID: 16384160
>> Do you think logging them off after certain idle time with TS is dangerous ?

No -- we have a 1 hr idle logout.  We haven't had a corrupted DB from it yet.  It's just like they did the Start --> Shutdown --> Logoff by hand, but suppresses the save msgs.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 16384745
What Jim is telling you about TS logout is the same as using winexit.scr or logging out manually when programs are open.  One at a time, the OS will post a dialog that the open program will be shut down and unsaved data will be lost.  When no one cancels the dialog, the program is shut down gracefully but not saving data (unless you put code in the DB to save data when the DB shuts down).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16384785
Thanks to everyone who has contributed...

thenelson, LPurvis and jimpen...thanks for your input...I am going to try all of them to see which one suits this site. But all your ideas could easily suit other sites.


thenelson...thanks I passed your words to the boss...

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16384826
I am going to make sure I can get the OK on logging out...gracefully...

then I am going to try some of the suggestions....

I will get back to everyone sometime today or tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 16417114
Well...

I logged into the terminal services as the user in question. I immediately logged out and it closed the database files and removed the disconnect message for that user.

I asked permission and did not get it...to logged her off...gracefully...after a period of time. She was idle for 2.5 hours at the time that asked permission (I got screen shots).

So I am going to "baby-sit" this user to make sure we get good backups. And hope that her idle time does not cause (because it is left vulnerable to) any damage to the database.

Thanks for all the input...
0