?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and Hotmail

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I cannot send email from an Hotmail account to any address in our company.

But emails from another company running exchange are fine and come through.

I just have problems receiving emails from Hotmail..

Exchange Server 2003 running IMF both set to level 3 and reject

any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:micromc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 800 total points
ID: 16381202
Hi micromc,

What Delivery Failure report are you getting in your hotmail account ?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1200 total points
ID: 16381262
turn IMF off or settings down to test if this is blocking Hotmail


Do you run any other Virus scan for Exchange or spam blockers for exchange (3rd party)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16382730
yes,

Computer Associates Pest Patrol and Eturst Antivirus
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16477267
IMF is blocking email, if i set it to take no action it lets hotmail email through no problem..

how can i reslove this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16498205
Installed Exchange SP2 and Installed this hotfix:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913778/en-us

which resolved the problem but you have to call up MS for it..

thanks for the help anyway!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16498302
glad you got this fixed...and for posting how you got it fixed... good job
0