?
Solved

Outlook won't forward emails

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-28
I'm running MS Outlook 2003 with Windows XP.  For some reason I can;t forward emails as McAfee blocks them (something about 571 protocol?). If I then shut down the program, start it again then try and forward an email again a box saying 'Starting Microsoft Office Word 2003 as your email editor' appears and freezes.  I've downloaded service pack 2 and searched for viruses to no avail.  In other applications then freeze as well like Word. This is driving me mad can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:11Edward23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 16382038
You are facing this problem because the Ms Office 2003 files might have got corrupt. Please uninstall and reinstall Office 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vittorio301 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16382057
Hi 11Edward23,

What are your system specs? (RAM, Hard drive space, Processor)

If you shut down McAfee and try to foward your emails will it work? If so there could be a possible conflict between two firewalls if McAfee is blocking them.  Try disabling Windows Firewall - Start | Run | Services.msc | double click Windows Firewall| Click on Stop | Click on automatic and select "disable" | click "Apply" then "Okay".  And enable McAfee and try to foward your email again.  

Make sure you dont have any other AV software installed or any other Firewall installed.

Now about Word as your email editor do this please:  
To turn off Word as your default e-mail editor for all new messages
In the main Outlook window, on the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Mail Format tab.
Select or clear the Use Microsoft Office Word 2003 to edit e-mail messages check box.

Post your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:11Edward23
ID: 16382474
There is still something weird going on though.  I have created 2 user profiles on this computer and whilst one of them is fine the other runs slowly and the sand timer constantly appears? Whats going on? Virus?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vittorio301
ID: 16391885
Hi,

To make sure that your not infected by a virus I would recommend you go into safe-mode with networking and perform an online scan by Panda (www.pandasoftware.com) by doing the following:
  Start | Run | Msconfig | Click on the "Boot.InI" tab | check on "Safe Boot" | Click on "restart now"

Chose Administrator as your user and log on to the internet and go to the Panda website and perform an online scan http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/ActiveScan.htm 

To revert back into Normal mode follow the above steps and uncheck "Safe Boot"

Ganbare!
0