Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

simple hit counter in Javascript

Posted on 2006-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i want a simple hit counter of my site in Javascript
i want to count every hit(refresh,etc), NOT unique visitator
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fradolcino
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16381343
You'd have to store the number of hits on the server...

Otheriwse each person would just get THEIR hit count...not the number of times other people had hit the site too

So it's probably better done with JSP/ASP/PHP/etc

Tim
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 240 total points
ID: 16423483
Basically, you can't have a counter without any server-side code.

If you want to have some fun, you can try this instead:
(save the page as index.html as the Refresh Link will redirect to index.html, or you can change the target page)

<html>
<head>
<title>Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<p id="counter">&nbsp;</p>
<p><a href="#" onclick="refreshPage()">Refresh Page</a></p>
</body>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
var num = parseInt(getQueryVariable("n"));
if(isNaN(num)) num = 0;
document.getElementById("counter").innerHTML=num+1;
function refreshPage() {
  eval(window.location='index.html?n='+(num+1));
}
function getQueryVariable(variable) {
  var query = window.location.search.substring(1);
  var vars = query.split("&");
  for (var i=0;i<vars.length;i++) {
    var pair = vars[i].split("=");
    if (pair[0] == variable) {
      return unescape(pair[1]);
    }
  }
  return "";
}
//--></script>
</html>
0