?
Solved

How to make perform.msc run with Power user Rights..

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All,

Can anybody let me know how to make perform.msc can run with Power user Rights.

Pls let me know if any one has faced the issued. pls let me know.

Thanks  & Regards
Maghesh
0
Comment
Question by:gmaghesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gabeso earned 80 total points
ID: 16382695
You must run the tool as a user who is a member of the power user group

c:> runas /user:user@domain.com perform.msc

would do this in a domain environment.

On a separate machine just add your user to the "power users" group using the user accounts tool

then run it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16382881
This article has a lot more about elevating privileges, caching credentials, etc.

http://community.bartdesmet.net/blogs/bart/archive/2004/12/25/511.aspx
0