?
Solved

What does error "AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'parse'" mean?

Posted on 2006-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
2,926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I use some code as below:
from xml.dom import minidom
xmldoc1 = minidom.parse('my.xml')

When I run it, I got error as below:
load_module xml
load_module xml.dom
load_module xml.dom.minidom
load_module xml.dom.expatbuilder
xml.dom.expatbuilder import failed
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 1, in ?
  File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
  File "CvEventInterface", line 13, in ?
  File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
  File "CvEventManager", line 12, in ?
  File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
  File "CvScreensInterface", line 16, in ?
  File "<string>", line 52, in load_module
  File "CvOptionsScreen", line 17, in ?
  File "C:\Python24\lib\xml\dom\minidom.py", line 1915, in parse
    return expatbuilder.parse(file)
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'parse'

Does anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:mikezang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ramrom earned 100 total points
ID: 16383721
I tried that and it worked for me. So I guess something's wrong in the installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 16385641
Yeah, if I put this file in Python folder, it is ok. but if I put it in other folder and copy xml folder to my work folder, I got such error, do you have any idea?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mish33
ID: 16389081
What do you mean "copy xml folder"? That's not the way you normally use python.
What happens if
cd C:\
python
import xml.dom.expatbuilder

If it fails you installation is not good.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 16389101
I think Pythin is istanlled correctly without problems, because when I run code above in folder Python24, I got right result.

There is a application in different folder with its own python24, I added such code to its python source, when I run it, I got error "xml.dom not found".

So that I copy \Python24\lib\xml folder to that application's system folder, this time, the xml.dom.minidom is loaded, but I got error as ablove.

What can I do next?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mish33
mish33 earned 100 total points
ID: 16389221
set PYTHONHOME and copy expat.pyd
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 16389253
That might be what I need! I will check it tonight!
By the way, Why Python installer dones't set PYTHONHOME auto?
0