[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Remove a Network Printer - "Printer Connection Cannont Be Removed" error.

Posted on 2006-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
12,722 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Im trying to delete a network printer from a users computer here at work.  The printer is no longer on our server, yet it will not let me delete it.  I get an error that says "Printer Connection Cannont Be Removed.  Operation could not be completed"  

I even gave him administrative rights, but he still cannot delete this printer.  This is very annoying because we have have another network printer with the same name, and when I add that, he has to "guess" which printer is the correct one since there are two of the same listed.

This user is running windows XP with a roaming profile and is connected to a domain server running Windows NT Server 4.0

I would appreciate any help on this.  Thanks in advance

T.J.
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 16382764
Try un-plugging the network cable, then deleting the printer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16382837
Ken has you on the right track and his suggestion should resolve the problem. If not, you may want to make sure that there isn't a log in script automatically mapping this printer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rgtechsupport
ID: 22616318
This did not work for me. I could not delete the printer via Windows at all, so I had to go into the registry to delete the printer. I kept getting the message Cannot delete network printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:locc
ID: 23214252
The link provided worked for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiliconWolf
ID: 25354379
Nothing else worked for me. I tried the link above and 30 seconds later problem solved.
0