[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows hestates during boot

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a computer with win 2000. When it boots up, it goes through the first screen (Big progress bar) OK, but on the second screen (small progress bar), the bar stops half way and freezes for about 20 to 30 seconds. Then it finishes booting up after that and everything is OK. Is the hesitation normal? I suspect it is having problems with a driver or something.

0
Comment
Question by:bsaucer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16387169
Hi bsaucer,

you can check your event viewer  for errors...

has this been a gradualy increasing problem or did it just happen

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsaucer
ID: 16388646
It has been that way since Win 2000 was first installed on the computer. It had Win 98 SE before that.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16388670
this is fairly normal behaviour   it all depends on the speed of your machine      it applies computer settings   and policy settings  etc

i wouldnt worry especially if you have no other issues....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shanidar
ID: 16519197
I get exactly this behaviour when I have a USB drive plugged in.  Unplg my drive and the hesitation goes away.

Does this apply to your setup?

0