[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy Data using Export Wizard in SQL 2005

Posted on 2006-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to refresh a copy of a table on serverB with the same table on serverA.  I tried using the export wizard but it errors out. I deleted the table on ServerB now.   How can I get the entire table and its contents recreated on ServerB from ServerA?
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 16382849
have you consisdered using replication either transactional or snapshot...
publishing the table from serverA to serverB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 16383082
I'm working on replication, testing it and getting rid of the errors.  For now, I just need to get the table over quickly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 16383101
when I try the wizard, I get the following errors on the copy:

- Validating (Error)
Messages
Error 0xc0202049: Data Flow Task: Failure inserting into the read-only column "UID".
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0202045: Data Flow Task: Column metadata validation failed.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc004706b: Data Flow Task: "component "Destination - payhistory" (232)" failed validation and returned validation status "VS_ISBROKEN".
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc004700c: Data Flow Task: One or more component failed validation.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0024107: Data Flow Task: There were errors during task validation.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 16383122
I made the UID non-identity an it worked fine now....nevermind.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16383135
Hi dba123,
 You can create a table with the same structure on server2  and run the query


insert into server2.dbo.table1
select * from server1.dbo.table1
0