[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Two applications, 1 terminal server, is that possible?

Posted on 2006-04-05
12
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can i run two applications on one terminal server. The problem that I am
having is when I use one app everything is ok, when I try to run the other
app using the same log on credentials, it takes me to the original app that I
ran not the other. I can't get it to stop doing that. Any settings that I
need to change?
0
Comment
Question by:ificuser
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 16382895
Absolutely possible. We run several applications on a single server (upwards of 20 or more). Sounds like you have other issues. What application is this you're running?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 16382949
I am trying to run a document management app and the problem is not the apps, but the RDP. When I log in to my terminal server using my credentials it keeps pointing to a database app that we run. If I change what program to use when rdp first connects, from the database app to the document management app, it keeps going back to the database app. It looks like either on my computer or on the server it is storing a file that routes my session automatically. I don't have anything specified on the server side to only use a specific application, so why is it trying to.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
campbelc earned 500 total points
ID: 16382989
Possible that a login script is running?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 16382999
no no script!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 16383094
Are you logging out each time, or simply closing the RDP window? Also are you logged into the console of this box running this application?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16383416
Hi ificuser,

Is this a saved RDP session?  It is possible to save an RDP session so that it launches a particular application.  

1.  Open the RDP connection but do not connect.
2.  Click Options>>
3.  Select the Programs tab

Is there a program there configured to launch?  


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 16383535
In the programs tab there is a program saved there. BUT when I clear that tab and enter the new app or just leave it blank, it takes me back to the original app. Somewhere there is a file being saved with that info, whether it be on my client or on the server, anyone know what that file is.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16383870
Do not put anything in that setting and SAVE the RDP session.  Then launch and it will take you to the desktop where you can launch any program you wish.  

The launch application is saved on YOUR computer in the place that I mentioned above.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 16384326
yes I know that, but I don't want to give access to the desktop to my users. I want them to just be able to launch the application right off the bat. I want to basically create two independant RDP sessions that each open up a different program, and not go to the desktop
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16384428
Then create two saved RDP sessions.....One for App1 called app1 and one for App2 called app2 and the users can launch either or both
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 16384481
That's my problem, I can't do that.

When I create app1 everything works ok, when I create app2 and connect, the server sends me to app1 again, even though app2 is configured to in the program section to run on log on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 16479234
Should of checked the AD settings, someone had typed in the information into the AD user object and it was defaulting to those settings not my desktop settings.
0