?
Solved

Mac Outlook Error

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am using a Mac machine and after day light saving's time I am getting the error when I open my outlook calender "Event and Computer time zones do not match"
0
Comment
Question by:ksuchy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16385223
Are you sure you have the correct time zone on your computers clock?  If you do try changing it and see if you still get the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksuchy
ID: 16385671
The time zone is correct and I have tried changing it to different zones but I am getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
macassist earned 500 total points
ID: 16387547
Are you using Outlook or Entourage?

Have you checked both the System timezone (in the Date & Time System Preferences pane) and the Outlook/Entourage timezone?

Had a customer with this problem last week because we had a diiferent end time to DST this year here in Aus, and I had to hack the Entourage timezone file. The timezone is set in Entourage in the Preferences - Under the General Preferneces:Calendar section, you can choose your timezone there. Not sure about Outlook if that's what you're using.

Microsoft released patches for its Windows-based products for timezone issues recently, but they didn't realease one for their Mac-based products, and when Apple released their patch for the OS, it then put things out of whack with MS's (incorrect) timezones.

Hope that's of use

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksuchy
ID: 16702538
Thanks for your help, Sean.  We have determined that this was indeed a problem that was patched by Micrsoft for Windows and not for Mac.  

So sorry that I didn't get you acknowledged until now!!

Thanks again,
ksuchy
0