[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System IO.File not found error

Posted on 2006-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to run a setup program and am getting an error
System.IO.FileNotFound Exception.  

at System.IO_ERror.WinIoError(Int32 error Code, Stringstr)
at System.IO.FileStream.ctro...........

Can someone tell me why I would be getting this error??? or what to look for??
0
Comment
Question by:LAppling7775
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16383689
Imports System.IO

If File.Exists(yourfile)Then
'do something  
Else
'do something  
End If


Acc to that it doesnt exist
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAppling7775
ID: 16383730
the error shows the file name and path and the form shows the file - so I am not understanding what it is missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAppling7775
ID: 16383740
It works on one computer but not on the other - could it be a .net framework issue and if so what would I do???
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16383817
what file is it looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAppling7775
ID: 16384683
Just a regular text file.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 16384696
Do you have the same .NET framework installed on each PC? .NET 2.0 programs will not run on 1.1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16384701
Are you sure the file is in the same location as the computer the program executes successfully on?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16384738
maybe the install deletes the file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 16437309
What did you find out?
0