Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Maintenance plan failing

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our maintenance plan is failing.  The error is:

Executed as user: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM. sqlmaint.exe failed. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 22029).  The step failed.

How can this be resolved?

Our script is as follows:

EXECUTE master.dbo.xp_sqlmaint N'-PlanID 87B2B5E0-5886-4737-948C-2660F58BF8A7 -Rpt "l:\mssql\MSSQL\LOG\Update Statistics - All DB - Weekly0.txt" -DelTxtRpt 4WEEKS -WriteHistory  -RebldIdx 10 '
0
Comment
Question by:jpipitone
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 16383711
Look at the "Maintenance Plan History" instead of the job output.  That should give you a better indication of the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 16384249
Also look at the logs...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16384469
Here's the error I found when looking at Maintenance Plan History - one of our databases Conferences is read only....this would explain why our plan is failing....I'll have to check with our development team to see why they're locking this db down.

Thanks!

[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 25000)] Error 3906: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Could not run BEGIN TRANSACTION in database 'Conferences' because the database is read-only.
0