?
Solved

Licence confusion

Posted on 2006-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have a new windows 2003 server OS (standard oem)
and exchange server 2003 (open licence) have 15 licences

I have 30 users internally and 15 users externally who
use pop3 to download their mail

I also need VPN connections (around 5 at present)

Does my XP pro clients in the office count for anything? What does the XP CAL allow me
to do anyway?

i'm about buy 35 extra Windows 2003 oem user licences to cover me for 40 users
and 25 exchange 2003 licences (bring me up to 40)

Anyone help advise me on the best way to do this?

thnx

David


0
Comment
Question by:dlloyd37
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omegamueller
ID: 16383812
There are a number of different cals out there. It is best explained this way.


Each computer in your network needs a license ( i call this a machine cal)

Each user who is going to access the server needs a license ( i.e. accessing a file or printer)(i call this a user access cal)

Each user who is going to access a server application needs a cal ( i.e. accessing sql, exchange, ex.) ( i call this a server app call.

So for example you have 30 local computer, 15 remote users (web access) and 5 vpn users

you would need a total of
35 machine cals (only if your company owns the vpn machines if not it would be 30)
35 user access cals ( only if the remote users don't access files or printing, if they do 50)
35 server app call ( as per Microsoft licensing "exchange web access does not require a license)


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16383925
Hi dlloyd37,

You would require 45 Exchange CALs as they are authenticating to Exchange.  omegamueller - do you have a link to go with the licensing statement above?





Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlloyd37
ID: 16390820
Still as confused as ever lol

I am moving everyone at the weekend to the new windows 2003 server....

Its currently in per server mode and licenced for 40 users.....though i
have yet to purchase the additional licences required. Hence why
i'm checking here as to what i need. Will users be able to connect if
i haven't applied the licence packs? I know you could do this with
windows 2000 server? If i can't then i need to go and buy an additional
35 user cals for W2K3 and 25 for E2K3

Would i be ok with user cals? or Device cals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlloyd37
ID: 16394459
Hi all........i really don't want to be in a postion on Monday morning
with a nice new W2K3 server and only  5 of my 30 or so users can
connect.....i think i might get killed.

I'll try and be a bit more clear on what i need and what i have:

One copy of Windows 2003 server (standard OEM) + usual 5 CALS

Once copy of Exchange 2003 server (standard open) +15 CALS

30 XP pro clients within the office.....currently all connected to a windows SBS 4.5 network.

If i purchase 7*5 packs windows 2003 server cals (oem) user

and 5*5 packs exchange 2003 server cals (any funnies around installing these to an open licence version?

I will also be pulling my windows 2000 member server over running an SQL 2000 database.....any issues here i should be careful about?

Please help.....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16394558
You are fine on the license counts and that wil give you all necessary CALs.

If you are changing the domain that SQL is in be sure to update the service accounts that SQL uses with the new credentials....and do not change th ename of thae machine.
0