[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NAT + PPPOE

Posted on 2006-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking to basicly replace my home router with a windows server 2003 machine.

I want to

do this..
PPPOE internet connection - server - hub - computers

i previously had it working with

PPPOE internet connection - router - server - hub - computers

I have some how manged to get it to work.. meaning.. clients were able to access the internet, but their connections are pretty slow and I don't think I have done it correctly, and I think it was a fluke. Basicly I installed typical roles, and then made a demand dial connection.. but I did that many times with out it working, but then I checked a few random boxes and it now somewhat works

if there is a tutorial on how to configure the server for

PPPOE internet connection - server - hub - computers

that would be awsome

ps.. I don't want to use the internet connection sharing wizard.. It decresses the 'cool' factor way too much.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bonfire89
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16384271
You do realize there's a reason that hardware routers exist right?

If you want the server to proxy the traffic, that makes sense, but why get rid of the router you had?

But for KB articles for your situation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837453/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816911/en-us
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 16387566
Just put TWO NICs in your server and configure RRAS which essentially makes your server a router.  Then, instead of a hub, you should use a switch on the internal side.  

So then you'd have
                             PPPOE --->
                                              \
                                               ExternalNIC - Server - InternalNIC
                                                                                                  \
                                                                                                    ---> Switch ---> Computers

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bonfire89
ID: 16387667
oh totally. I have the two network cards, and I do plan to buy a gigbit switch.... The thing with the RRAS is that then you don't get to run the DHCP server which I think is cool.

There isn't really a particular reason other than it being cool though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bonfire89
ID: 16387678
also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837453/en-us uses a router which I do not want.

I would like to get away from my router because I plan to start making use of the internal network, in addtion, I have been crashing my current router a lot.

RRAS is the only way I have got it working well so far. but its not quite what I would like to do.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16387925
You can run DHCP and RRAS together!  Have you considered using a Small Business Server for home?  That's what I use (but then again that's what I use for all my clients as well).

The addition of a Router between the server and your ISP is generally to add an additional hardware firewall.  You just need to get a good enough one to handle things... otherwise all that inbound traffic will hit your server directly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bonfire89
ID: 16387999
oh crap. I didn't realize RRAS stood for Routing and Remote Access (I just did some research) I had confused that with the internet connection sharing thing.

yeah, thats exactly what I want. Right now I have that set up, and I have a demand dial interface. But I don't think I have set it up correctly. #1 because I got it to work by fluke #2 the internet on the clients is very slow
0