Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

550 5.0.0 Access denied....

Posted on 2006-04-05
17
Medium Priority
?
4,667 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
MY wireless internet provider at home is wowway.com, in Cleveland Ohio. I traveled to Indio, California to visit family and they have ww.rr.com. broadband wireless internet. I brought my laptop and I am able to access the internet and receive e-mail using outlook 2003, ( tha same thing I use at home) but am unable to SEND e-mail form outlook. the following is the exact error message:

Task 'nxtd - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC78) : 'Unable to send the message. Please verify the e-mail address in your account properties.  The server responded: 550 5.0.0 Access denied'

Thanks in advance...Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16384059
Sounds like you're not authenticating to their SMTP server properly. Did you change any email settings at all while you were there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 16384109
I haven't changed anything yet....
incoming mail server: pop3.mail.wowway.com
outgoing mail server: smtp.mail.wowway.com

This is the way they are set to work at home.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16384287
That's good. So your from address should be your wowway email address. It could also be possible that your ISP blocks messages being sent from IPs that are not their own. Have you travelled before and successfully sent mail through outlook while using another ISP?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 16384314
no....this is my first time on the road with this laptop...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 2000 total points
ID: 16384324
Try changing your SMTP server to what your family is pointed to (use the rr smtp server).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16384885
Did you configure Outlook so that it knows to authenticate whenever you try to send email?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techtommy
ID: 16385332
I would imagine that no respectable ISP will allow you to Relay through their mail servers to email servers outside their network.  Major security risk if they did.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16385925
You need to be logged into their network to use their SMTP mail server (either PHYSICALLY or Dialup). They are using send authentication. Wont allow you to use their server from another provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 16387570
If thats the case, then why am I able to receive my e-mails but no send them?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16387672
Usually they would block that too. But you do have a good point. IM sure they could answer THAT question for you as to WHY.

That is why they put up:

webmail.wowway.com

when you are on the road away from home they let you goto that site to send/receive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16387835
This is the set up of an account in Outlook
http://products.secureserver.net/email/email_outlook.htm

Pay attention to 5,6, and 7. You need to have your SMTP server know to use the same authentication information as the POP3 server. This is probably the one small thing you never did.

ISPs will let you send mail on their network if you're logged into their system already because they know your authentication information. When you're off their network, you have to authenticate... after all, they don't want to let ANYONE send mail through their servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 16388659
Masnork,
Well I did follow the instructions in the link you provided. First of all my Outgoing server (SMTP)" port was to 25 not 80, I don't know if that means anything, but I did set that to 3535. But now I am getting a differnet error message:

Task 'nxtd - Sending' reported error (0x80042109) : 'Outlook is unable to connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'

So what do you guys think this means?....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16388724
I think it should be 25 not 80 or 3535.. the error you were getting before was access denied.. which means you hit the right port and server just that its not giving you access. not sure what he was having you do by check the smtp authentication required...  you said you didnt change anything and it WAS working before you left. ... so it should work when you get back if you put things back to the way they were.... I would use the webmail site they have until you get back. or contact the wowway tech support. they will probably tell you the same thing. if you dont want to call em send an email from http://www1.wowway.com/wowform.asp?questid=internet

as far as configuring your client to your rr.com server.. your gonna need the familys email address configured in there as well. and then everyone you send to is gonna wonder who that email address is..

I would use the webmail site at wowway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 16388746
I am aware of the web mail, and I have used it in the past when I go out of town. I would like to use my laptop the same as I use my worksation at work.
When I return to work, I'll sync up my laptop to my workstation and everthing I did, and all e-mail communications I had will now be on my work station. When I use the webmail I don't have everyhtin in one place.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16388834
I can understand your point. I think that your immediate answer to whether there is a way around that access denied, will come from Wowway (use that the link above). I also think (based on my experience- I used to work at verizondsl) and their servers are firewalled, you wont be able to authenticate to send or rec from them unless your within their network. I think this is a similar situation. Im not sure what their reasoning is as far as the pop3 server... try shooting them an email and let us know what they say.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16390198
fdbguy,

You followed the instructions on the page TOO much. It was just meant to show you were to set SMTP to know to authenticate. I should've been clearer when I sent the link... I only wanted you to pay attention to #5-7, nothing else.

The port can vary by ISP, so I didn't want you to look there. Change the port back to 25. I just wanted to make sure that you had Outlook set to authenticate using the same information as the POP3 server.

@Craig - ISPs will let you get away with not authenticating into SMTP servers when you're already logged into THEIR network. (Note fdb's comment that this was his first time using his email while not logged into his own ISP to get online). I've seen a lot of ISPs (RCN is another example) let you send mail through their servers while you're on another network as long as you authenticate so they know you legitimately have access. Think of it kinda like a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 16407121
When I finally got around to changing the outgoing smtp server to what road runner requires smtp-server.dc.rr.com)....all is well....
I also had to undo the changes I made to Outlook via masnrock suggetions. So basically the only changes I made were to the outgoingmail server. Thanks to everyone for your efforts.....Fred
0