[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Matrox does not display bios screen

Posted on 2006-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Just installed a matrox card on a Dell Optiplex gx520.  I diabled the native video card in device manager, and the matrox drivers were found just fine.

However, during bootup, I do not see the dos screen display option to edit bios, setup etc.

Anyone else having this problem.

Basically the first screen we see is the Windows start up screen.  For troubleshooting purposes we would like to see the regular boot process screens.   We did see them before we installed the matrox card.

Suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16384429
Reset the motherboard BIOS and see if the option appears.  There may also be an option in the BIOS settings to display these values on bootup.  F2 or del may get you in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16384570
Press F2 at the Dell logo to enter BIOS setup. Under 'Post Behavior' set FASTBOOT to 'off'.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16386131
You can also change the setting in BIOS under 'Post Behavior' to display  'press F2 to enter setup' during Post. If you don't see the Dell screen, try pressing F2 immediately. You should also disable onboard graphics in BIOS, it sounds like that is actually the issue. You are not seeing the boot screen because the BIOS is using the onboard video, until windows takes over. You may have to (while off) attach the monitor to the onboard port, first, to see the BIOS screen. After onboard is disabled, (while off) attach the monitor to the Matrix port..and you should be set to go!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 16386199
Callandor is right, here is a link to Dell's site.  Put in your operating system and follow prompts
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16386207
I checked your manual, and what you should do is not actually disable onboard video, but assign your Matrox card as the primary display. You will find that in BIOS setup under 'Video'.

As said, you'll need to attach the monitor to the onboard port to do this, then switch ports when done. (while powered off)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16386247
Or just use a second monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 16388756
We had three identical machines.  On one of them we messed with the bios, the other two we did not.

On the ones we did not mess with... we went to device manager, deleted the native intel video driver (both of them) and upon reboot, we did see the bios option at bootup.

On the one we messed with, this procedure did not work.

So we checked the bios settings on the first one, changed it to Auto... and when we rebooted we were back in business.  

Thanks to all... but it was a bios setting issue.
0