[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issues with Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Experts,
  We are currently upgrading our mail servers, an sql server, and our CRM package.  Needless to say we are in the market for a few new servers.  Is there any advantage to getting server 2003 R2 on them or should we stick with 2003 sp1.  I know from symantec's site that the 10.0 version we are running will not run on R2 but not sure if there are any others.  4 of these 6 servers are mail servers so the need for the antivirus/spam filtering is a must have.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 500 total points
ID: 16385152
R2's "enhancements" are geared toward branch site communications, file/print management, and a few others.

I see no reason to upgrade to R2 for the servers you listed.

Comparison chart:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/comparefeatures.mspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16385179
I would agree, I would stick with Windows 2003 SP1.  (no need for R2...)
0