[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Locking up on restart but not on power up

Posted on 2006-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My IBM Thinkpad A22m has been acting very strangly.

When I boot it up after a shut down (complete power off), it will boot into windows fine.

If I select "restart" from the shutdown menu (or restart for any other reason), the computer will hang after being in the windows splash screen for a few seconds.

Any suggestions as to where to even start looking for a problem like this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ChicagoComputers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 500 total points
ID: 16385314
Any sort of odd hardware?  Hardware doesn't go through a power down reset when you just restart, thus a poorly written driver (or bad hardware design) might cause a glitch.  Can you sleep and wakeup cleanly.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 500 total points
ID: 16385327
Most of the time I've seen something like this was a result of some device starting to go bad, usually a drive (hard drive or cd/dvd). It could possibly be something like the power supply.  What seems to happen, is the problem device doesn't "reset" correctly causing Windows to hang. A cold boot completely resets everything, especially drives since power is removed from them. While I say usually I've found it to be a hardware problem, it could be caused by a buggy driver. If you've installed any new hardware, try removing it. Or if you've installed new drivers for something, try going back to an older version. Disconnect anything from the laptop you can and see if the problem persists. Then lastly, if you can remove the cd-drive in your laptop, do so and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChicagoComputers
ID: 16385364
No odd Hardware, but I'll go start pulling things out right now to see if I can get it to restart cleanly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16385939
You might be able to get an idea if there is hardware going bad by looking in the System log in Event Viewer. Look for any errors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 16385953
you can also do a logged boot (press F8 as soon as the windows splash comes up), and see where the logged boot stops.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 16391745
Thanks, what was the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChicagoComputers
ID: 16393523
Modem/Ethernet combo card bad driver.
0