?
Solved

unknown publisher on client pc, when installing our tool.

Posted on 2006-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I purchased remote support software. It allows me to build a "call-back" tool which is to be downloaded from my Private IT support-site by the client and run on their machine.

As they finish the download and run the program.

They get "publisher Unknown".
I am very interested in providing any information necessary for this software to be recognized by Microsoft or Internet Explorer, etc...

I saw some Digital ID's.  however, it is not clear how to attach an ID to my EXE file.

Solution?
JB
0
Comment
Question by:wiremeup
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16389168
Can I ask the name & version of that software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiremeup
ID: 16391227
Remote Support System 1.6 / info at www.download.com

Their exe file that it creates for you has the "publisher unknown".
[Somehow their exe does not inherit the Publisher-ID]

Also emailing them with this concern.

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiremeup
ID: 16391303
Forgot to add:

I may have to get my own Authenticode for exe's.
here:
http://www.geotrust.com/products/signing_services/code_signing_microsoft_authenticode.asp

thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16551580
The first thing you need to do is configure your router for port forwarding.. Here is a list of routers from portforward.com  locate your router and following the instructions.

After you configure your router.. test, and return back here to post your results.

http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/RemoteSS/RemoteSSindex.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16552568
It looks like you are running into an authenticode issue ... you are distributing executable code that is unverifiable by the end user as being safe to run.
Check out http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/security/authcode/intro_authenticode.asp
Look between the middle and bottom of the page (about 2/3 of the way down) for "Obtaining Certification"
Since you are packaging your code and distributing it I would expect that you can sign the installer app also (not sure on this) which would get rid of these problems, if you have a valid certificate you are signing with.
0