Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB 6 or VB.NET

Posted on 2006-04-05
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi Everybody,

   i am a software developer that is quite frustrated with the fact that if i develop programs in the new visual basic they can only be run on computers that have the .net framework installed, i am wanting to make a program but installing the .net framework is not an option, how can i accomplish this? i was thinking about moving back to VB 6 but i love the visual styles and power of vb.net? im stuck :-(

Regards,
Kristan Callender
0
Comment
Question by:XGENTECH
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 16385644
Why is installing the framework not an option ?
If you do code it in VB6 you will still have to install the program and VB6 dependency files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 16385675
ton tell you the truth i am planning on running my application at my school, installing the .nbet framework is not possible, i never knew that vb6 needed any other files, does it? i thought they are all included and distrobuted as standard in xp?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 16385820
Not all are.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 16385842
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 16385854
Yes, i see that using external dll's that are not registered would not work but all i plan to do is use netsend, and netsend is included with xp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 16385874
all i am realy wanting is the visual styles in vb6 without the .net framework, i have seen it done before but i dont know how?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fostejo earned 1060 total points
ID: 16386202
XGENTECH,

It sounds like you're referring to a .Manifest file which will "XP Style" enable your VB6 application by directing it to use the later version of the Common Controls.  Have a look at http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/XP_Visual_Styles/Using_XP_Visual_Styles_in_VB/article.asp for a fuller explaination.

cheers,





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 16386246
ps. You can even get the VB6 IDE to use XP Styles in the same fashion! - have a look at http://www.vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/forms/vbidexp.htm

Hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 16386352
I think it isn't such a big deal as the .NET framework is part of SP2 for XP and will be in updates for any OS's that checks for it.  Users will eventually HAVE to install it if they want to run a large number of applications.

If installing the framework is not an option, then you should check out one of the products that compiles .NET code and the framework together. (maybe like XENOCODE)
I have never used it and don't know how well it works, but there are programs out there to help you do just what you are wanting to do.

The downside is you would be statically linking the framework into your program and if everyone does this it is a lot more wasteful than just a small app that uses the shared framework (in that case the framework becomes a lot less gigantic as the number of applications using it increases)

Hope that this helps you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XGENTECH
ID: 16392074
Yes, that is exactly what i am looking for fostejo thanks for this...
0