Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No undo with Flash form?

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Can someone please confirm that there is no undo functionality with Flash forms?

For example:

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/flash_php_email.htm

This seems like a major usability issue?

Sandy
0
Comment
Question by:SandyCooke
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16385681
what do you mean by undo?
You can certainly clear all the fields without sending them, and you can even assign that to CTRL-Z.... so I dont know what you mean by undo.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SandyCooke
ID: 16385739
type "shrsrthsrth asehehrte" or whatever in the message text area

double click "asehehrte" to select it

press delete

how can I then undo this deletion?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 16388328
No such functionality is available nor achieve it via ActionScript... (You might be able to mimick it to a certain extent, but it will never be the same thing you are expecting in the web browser...)

CyanBlue
0