?
Solved

How to access registry on a WBT decive

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi to all
I have a Windows Based Terminal running WinCE 5.0. (Wyse S30)
My problem is that i dont know how to access the registry.
I would be very greatful if you could help

Many Thanks,
Foukos7
0
Comment
Question by:Foukos7
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sakuya_su
sakuya_su earned 250 total points
ID: 16389790
there are many tools for pocket pc that can browse registry.. some work for CE platforms..

Resco Explorer is one of them.. I think they have a demo..
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 250 total points
ID: 16391003
Registry editors


RegEditCE ­ Shareware ($19.95); Versions available for Handheld PCs (CE 2.0 and above); H/PC Pro; Palm-size PCs; Pocket PCs. Download at Grundle Software Web site (www.grundlesoftware.com).

PHM Registry Editor ­ Freeware; Available for Pocket PC only; Download at PHM System Tools Web site (www.phm.lu/products/regedit.asp).

Microsoft PowerToys for Handheld PCs ­ Freeware: Available for Handheld PCs (CE 2.0+); H/PC Pro (H/PC Pro version installs and works on H/PC 2000s); Download at www.microsoft.com/mobile/downloads/palmhpc_all.asp. PowerToys is a suite of free utilities from Microsoft that includes Pocket Registry Editor.

Registry Explorer ­ Freeware; H/PC & Palm-size PC (CE 2.0+). Not tested on Pocket PCs or Handheld PC 2000. Download at AstroSoft Web site (www.astrosoft.ru/intl/english/products/rex/main.html).


http://www.codeproject.com/ce/redit.asp
http://wince.pdatopsoft.com/WindowsCE/Vidya-CE-Registry-Editor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Foukos7
ID: 16394274
thank you guys will try and let you know
0