?
Solved

Slow VPN

Posted on 2006-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I setup a vpn connection on my server, its a 2003 server.  The vpn works fine on laptops that are members of the domain.  However when I try my home computer to vpn, it connects no problem but when I try to go to a specific share it takes forever to pull it up, when it does eventuially come up it prompts me for a username and password, I thought it got the un and pw from the vpn connection itself... anyone have any ideas ? I would like to speed up the connection and stop it from pompting for a un and pw...any ideas....????

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16386790
make sure it's given you the DNS server on the network, and the DNS suffix search list, correctly.

Is it a PPTP VPN or an IPSEC?  Is it done using RRAS in 2003 or something like ISA or 3rd party firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16386802
We are using what ever is stock in 2003 sbs.  I believe its a PPTP.  and its using the windows authentication... any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16386967
Well, assuming it was all set correctly using the setup...have you thought about using RDP into your workstation in the office after connecting via VPN?  This would be quicker.  Also SBS has the Remote Web Workplace for this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833983

Other than that, yes, it should use your domain account and password (assuming you set the vpn "client" up to have the domain field populated and are using your domain credentials)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16387441
Make sure that your HOME ROUTER's IP ADDRESS RANGE does not match that of your Office's (if you have a two NIC configuration, then make sure it doesn't match either of those).  For instance, if you have 192.168.1.x at home, be sure that the office is using something like 192.168.16.x and 192.168.200.x.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16387645
Jeff,why does the scheme have to be differnt between work and home ?

thanks

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16387826
Because otherwise there is a possibility of duplicate IP addresses, and the routing tables will send a request off into your local (home) lan instead of the office lan -- leaving you waiting for it to time out before it will try the other route.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 16387846
gotcha,
what if people who are using vpn happen to have the same IP scheme , is there a way to repair this other than having them change their ip scheme ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16388051
The recommended best practice is to deploy your server in a range that doesn't use the common commercial router ranges such as I have suggested above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16391446
Good call Jeff.
0