Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does PHP work with Weblogic

Posted on 2006-04-05
10
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am new to PHP ad I wanted to know if I can use PHP in my web application just like I use HTML/JSP/JAVAand the application server(WebLogic) will recognise PHP and display the results after processing it?

Appreciate your response.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:M_SYED
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16396016
Hi,

weblogic is a j2ee application server, it does  not support php.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16464738
The j2ee application server cannot run PHP, but apache can.
I can't testify for weblogic, but I use PHP and PERL in Apache alongside other j2ee servers like Tomcat, Oracle and websphere, and they coexist nicely. I see no reason for weblogic to behave differently.
Downside is that you have to manually tweak the apache configuration.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 16465111


weblogic by itself can't run php applications. if you put apache in front of it, it's another problem.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16706564
I think that in this case points should be split.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16706593
What for?
There is a question for the product X and you say "No, but product Y can"Sorry but this is kind of... not an answer.

The answer here is as simple as given in the very first comment "WL cannot work with PHPs because it is a J2EE server". Anything else is speculation and expanding the question to something the Asker had not asked...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16706623
Weblogic and other j2ee servers are usually installed with apache as a front end, so apache is really part of the solution.
However, I respect your decision.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16706635
I am a java programmer so I know how and why J2EE servers are installed.:) However the question is still "Does WL run PHP".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 16706673
Hi,

the answer is definitively NO.

;O)

Emmanuel
0