?
Solved

Macro: Security Level problem

Posted on 2006-04-05
15
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Access 2003/2000

I keep setting my Option Level and  "Low"...
But it keeps changing back to "Med"


"Any suggestions"  ?

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16386111
hello fordraiders, no long no see

so where is this setting exactly?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 16386606
It is on Macro security level "Med"

Tools/Macro/Security

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 16386608
rr
Hope you are well
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16386644
Local DB?  Network db?  Are the databases in a security workgroup?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 16386675
interesting. When I get odd things I like, I check for corruptness in DB
Have u done the usual decompile, compact/repair etc

Im assuming this is not a read only


Have u tried this setting on another DB? u could try creating a blank one and see what happens

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16386720
did you recently change to XP?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 16386835
yep !

sorry


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 16386845
Local DB?  Network db?  Are the databases in a security workgroup?
yes            no                     no
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 16386872
new db wiil not accept low level macro...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16386886
My guess is that the OS security policies have been set to:
a.  Deny access to changing macro security levels
b.  Re-establish this security policy in the event you are somehow allowed to change the macro security level.

You apparently are able to access the Tools, Macro, security options, and presumably apply an update.  Does it switch back when closing and re-opening the database right away, or after a log-off and log-on?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 1800 total points
ID: 16386943
Have you tried creating a self-certificate?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010446111033.aspx
For better or worse, XP OS comes with more stringent default security policy, and administrators often make it impossible to change beyond a certain level.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 16386951
You apparently are able to access the Tools, Macro, security options, and presumably apply an update.  Does it switch back when closing and re-opening the database right away, or after a log-off and log-on?

YES, YES
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16387069
tricky one, hope it gets solved. Im off to bed. Flying to the States tomorrow
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16387095
odd.  In my experience, when you open a DB and get the Macro security warning message, it lets you click about 2000 yes no or cancel buttons before letting you open a given db, but if you cannot permanently change the macro security level, then the option to do so is grayed out.

As you are obviously finding, the security level, when not working with workgroups, is at system/user level, not database level.


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16395765
Thanks.  Hope you got a solution.
0