Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email group address to be used by several people

Posted on 2006-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a client that has a 2000 domain & 2000 Exchange environment using Outlook XP & 2003.  They want the following:

1.  customer to send emails to this address only - perhaps jobs@domain.com

2.  distribute these emails to certain employees.  

3.  move individual’s emails to this address as well.

4.  group of employees to have access to this email address.

5.  efficiently so as not to eat up email disk space.


Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 16387013
1 & 2.
Use mail forwarding to forward the mail to jobs@domain.com to a distribution group
soon that certain employees will get the mail..

Rewrite the rest of the question as it is not understandable as to what you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16387919
This is essentially a question of having a central mailbox that will merge together all of the content of several currently existing mailboxes.

But some of the requirements seem to conflict. Why move existing emails? I say this because I figure that these are also some of the same people who will have mail distributed to them.

Efficiently? What are we deeming efficient here?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16388301
You may want to setup a single mailbox for jobs@domain.com
Then configure the outlook clients to open "additional mailbox"
This allows a single central repository for the email.
You can then forward email from this mailbox to anyone or do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16390208
Exactly. Just set up that box and let others open it. However, I'd ignore #3... it's easier to do something moving forward than going back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16471265
Thanks for your help.  I am in the middle of implementing.  Will I need to set up further security on Exchange?  I know I had to on 2003 when testing but unsure on 2000.
0