?
Solved

The file access permissions do not allow the specified action.

Posted on 2006-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
14,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
snider:stmil1:/cern/d_stp> ls -al
ls: .: The file access permissions do not allow the specified action.
total 0
snider:stmil1:/cern/d_stp> ls -a
ls: .: The file access permissions do not allow the specified action.

What could be wrong with this accout?   I have checked this account, and it seems to have the same settings as the others have.
not sure why only this account returns the errors above.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 800 total points
ID: 16387526
I'd guess the user doesn't have read (or is it execute?) permission on that directory
Try
cd /cern
ls -l |grep d_stp to check owner/group & permissions on that dir
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adacunha earned 1200 total points
ID: 16420304
Yes, you may miss the read permission on directory 'd_stp'.

And also, if /cern/d_stp is a mount directory, you should set the directory permissions before mounting FileSystem : effectives permissions seem to be mount directory permissions and not filesystem 'root' permissions. 'ls -ld /cern/d_stp' prints root filesystem permissions.

An other strange AIX behavior....

Dean.
0