Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel changed column header to numbers instead of letter

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

This one is a simple one but for the love of GOD i can't remember how to undo this.

My boss excel program changed all the headers in columns to numbers and  
now he has numbers running down the worksheet as well as accross.

What do i need to do to change it back to the normal way.

Thanks

WilsonJ
0
Comment
Question by:WilsonJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 16386843
functions->settings->standards->R1C1-ref.type
or seek help on R1C1 if my translation is poor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16388069
What did the headers have before and in the columns? I suspect that you have a date that is translated into a number.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 800 total points
ID: 16388499
Tools menu -> Options -> General -> Settings : R1C1 Reference Style
is the correct way (perhaps jburgaard translated it wrong)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WilsonJ
ID: 16546890
Thanks Paraghs and forgive my slow response.

WilsonJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 16549551
Glad to help, WilsonJ :)
0