Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBA Editor opens every time I unlock computer

Posted on 2006-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I'm experiencing this weird situation that every time I unlock my PC, VBA editor shows up magically.

I'm using Windows XP sp 2 and MS-Outlook 2000

Any advice would be appreciated!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ralmada
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16389437
Hello ralmada,

the VBA Editor pops up with the key combination ALT+F11 so are you maybe pressing those keys in unlocking the machine?

bruintje
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 16392343
Hi bruintje,

Nop, I am not pressing those keys when unlocking my pc.

I forgot to mention that this happens only when I open the VBA editor, and then close it. It doesn´t occur when I first enter the outlook.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16392857
could you describe precisely what happens

- you have outlook open
- you open the vb editor
- then close the vb editor
- your computers goes on screen saver
- when you unlock it the vb editor springs up?
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 16396311
That's exactly what's happening. :)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16402267
Greetings, ralmada.

This happens to me too in Outlook 2003.  Once I've opened the VB Editor in Outlook, Windows always brings it back up when taking the screen saver off or when I RD into my computer from another computer.  It doesn't matter that I've closed the editor, Windows always switches back to it.  It keeps doing this until I close and restart Outlook.  It's a tad annoying, but I couldn't find a solution and have learned to live with it.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 16402322
funny that a reference to a likewise problem was here on EE, not that the answer wil help much
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21562702.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jderichsweiler
ID: 21063591
This is funny, I get this all the time. It also happens when I go back and forth to and from ANY application that utilizes full screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NebulousBee
ID: 22789661
In case anyone else finds this question, this MSKB article says "it's a problem with these product" (which includes Office 2003 and 2007.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829059

Nice, eh?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NebulousBee
ID: 22797549
One other (non-ideal) idea to fix this:

If you do have to work in the VBA editor at some point, close all the way out of Outlook and then go back in. The next time you lock your machine (or it goes to the screensaver), it won't open the editor again. That's not much fun but it does resolve this issue.
0