Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unrecognized escape sequence error

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi Guys,
             I would like to assign the string object m_sDestFile the following value

string m_sDestFile="c:\20060404.acct_balances.csv.TDAM.pgp";

but it underscores the 2 in 200060404 with "Unrecognized escape sequence " error message  

How do I avoid that?

Cheers,
Serge
0
Comment
Question by:Autofreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 16386617
You need to put an "@" symbol in front of your string:

    string m_sDestFile=@"c:\20060404.acct_balances.csv.TDAM.pgp";
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmarksbury
mmarksbury earned 200 total points
ID: 16386633
A few ways...

You can use an @ symbol before the quoted string which ignores the escape characters inside the quotes

Exa:  string m_sDestFile=@"c:\20060404.acct_balances.csv.TDAM.pgp";   <-- Notice the @

OR

You can use the \ character to escape special characters.

Exa: string m_sDestFile="c:\\20060404.acct_balances.csv.TDAM.pgp";  <-- Notice the extra \
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ositear
ositear earned 200 total points
ID: 16444611
Strings in C++ and c# has some "special codes". When you actually need to print literally those codes you need to escape them. Escape codes always start with a \ char.

In your case you have to escape the \ with another \, soy you need to write:

string m_sDestFile="c:\\20060404.acct_balances.csv.TDAM.pgp";  

Here are the most common escape sequences:
http://www.stewshack.com/aspnet/chartest.aspx
0