Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reference TimeStamp in Delete ?

Posted on 2006-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi:

How do I reference TimeStamp data in a Delete query ?

I would like to delete all entries in a table that were
created before 2006. The data is stored in TimeStamp
format and is drawn from a linked MySQL table.

In Access, it appears as: 4/5/2006 1:47:25 PM

I would like to write a Delete SQL, such as:

DELETE * FROM Table WHERE TimeTS<2006;

Thanks,
Phil Miller
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dmitryz6
ID: 16386547
DELETE * FROM Table WHERE year(TimeTS)<2006
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 500 total points
ID: 16387363
Or
DELETE * FROM Table WHERE TimeTS<#2006/1/1#;

Access stores all dates as doubles as the number of days since 12/30/1899 12:00:00 AM  (Format(0,"mm/dd/yyyy hh:nn:ss AM/PM") = 12/30/1899 12:00:00 AM).  For example 09/11/2005 10:56:40 AM is stored as 38606.4560185185 or 38606.4560185185 days since 12/30/1899 12:00:00 AM  (CDbl(#09/11/2005 10:56:40 AM#) = 38606.4560185185).  You can input and display the date/time in any format you choose.  

Also keep in mind that Access is an American product so VBA is sometimes expecting mm/dd/yyyy even when the regional setting is set for something else.  yyyy/mm/dd will always work for VBA input.

VBA data type-declaration characters:
String: bracket with quotation marks or apostrophes (required)
Example: "this is a string" or 'This is a string'

Date/Time: Bracket with pound signs (required)
Example: #6/1/1947#, #June 17, 1999#, #3:30pm#, #1/5/63 2:33#

Number (Base 10): No type-declaration character needed (The number will automatically be converted to the type needed)
Example: 1234, 67.77

Hexadecimal number: precede with &h
Example: &H10

0ctal number: precede with &O
Example: &O10

Optionally, you can also explicitly specify the data type:
Integer: Append with percent sign
Example: 1234%

Long: Append with ampersand  
Example: 67877768&

Currency: Append with at sign
Example: 62.45@

Single: Append with exclamation point  
Example: 123.777!, 67.00!

Double: Append with number sign
Example: 677767.8888#
0