Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change the alignment of a cell in msflexgrid

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I change the alignment in just a single cell in a MSHFlexGrid?
I use this command but it doesn't change the cell MSHFlexGrid1.CellAlignment = flexAlignLeftBottom.
I'm not sure that it is changing the correct cell. How do I select the proper cell?
I'm doing this in Visaul Basic
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 2000 total points
ID: 16387695
You have to define the col and the row, as in:

MSHFlexGrid1.Col =1
MSHFlexGrid1.Row=1
MSHFlexGrid1.CellAlignment = flexAlignLeftBottom

S
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 16390632
As Shauli pointed out, to change the alignment of a single cell, you need to set the focus on that cell first by using the following:
MSHFlexGrid1.Col =1
MSHFlexGrid1.Row=1

Then use the cell alignment property:
MSHFlexGrid1.CellAlignment = flexAlignLeftBottom

In case you need to align the whole column then this is how you do it:
MSHFlexGrid1.ColAlignment(1) = flexAlignLeftCenter

To align Fixed columns:
MSHFlexGrid1.FixedAlignment(1) = flexAlignCenterCenter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:samstarkey
ID: 16404440
Or

MSHFlexGrid1.FixedAlignment(1) = 3

0