[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot access other computer through computer name but able to do so using ip address

Posted on 2006-04-05
18
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i'm using windows xp, but i cant seem to access (or ping) other computer in the network by their computer name but i'm able to do so using their ip address.

how am i able to resolve this? i always access through ip address but i have to access this particular server of mine which i'm unable to get the ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:leon24
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16387079
Hi leon24,

have you got netbios enabled on the machines? if your not in a domain you will need to enable this

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16387093
hi jay,

do u mean selecting "enable netbios over tcp\ip?" i've already done so but i still face this problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16387105
you may need to edit your LMHOSTS file manually

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=102725

but you will need th IP address of the machine first!

you can try a nbtstat -a on the computer name that will use netbios protocol
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16387395
ip address of which machine ?

i have the ip address of the machine im using, but i'm unable to get the ip add of the machine im trying to access. its a server behind my institutions firewall.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16387417
are you in a domain environment?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16388228
i'm unable to get the ip add of the machine im trying to access. its a server behind my institutions firewall.<<

Then how do you know you can access it using the IPAddress, if you don't know it?  Seems to be conflicting statements here..

Is this a domain environment?  If so, this is a DNS problem, and you need to look there for the problem..  If not, then is the other server in a different subnet?  If a different subnet, Netbios is not going to do you any good without a WINS server in each subnet..

Read more on Netbios from my site:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/NetBios/netbios.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16388910
i dont think im in any domains.

but im using my institution's vpn program to access that particular server called ts01.

i think its my local dns problem, without any doubt. because even in any trusted network i've been to, even my friend's network or my own network, i cant access other computers using the computer name, but only able to do so using ip address.

lets not concentrate on my school server, but my home computers. i believe that if i can access my home computer using computer name, i'll be able to get through to my school server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16388999
by the way, in my friend's network, all the computers are able to access each other using the computer name, only mine is unable to. therefore i dont think its a problem with the network settings. really require any help now as i'm running out of time just trying to solve this problem. :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16389009
if you have the IP address then you can edit that LMHOSTS file i mentioned above, this will add an entry that will allow you to ping the machine by name and access it via \\name\share rather than \\IP\share
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16389042
hi jay,

sorry to have bothered u so many times.

this is the problem. i can edit LMHOSTS file if i have the IP addresses of the computers (which i can solve if im on my friend's network or my own network), but the problem lies with me being unable to get the school server's IP address, because it is within their own network and i have to VPN into it.

im really at my wit's end.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16389050
how do you VPN to somewhere that you dont the address? what VPN setup do you have?

0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16389063
the vpn program is provided by my school. once i installed and run the vpn program, im already in the school network, which means i'm able to access this particular folder in the school server (\\ts01\wwwroot$\). that is what my friends are able to do after they installed the vpn program.

im already in the school network (vpn inside), but i cannot access this particular folder because my computer is unable to access another computer by keying in the computer name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16389082
so there are 2 ways which i believe i can solve the problem.

1) keying in the ip address of \\ts01

2) solve my computer's problem (if i can access a computer on the network by entering the computer name, i should be able to access the \\ts01\wwwroot$\ folder)

but i'm unable to find out the ip address of \\ts01, which maes only solution 2 possible. i've tried asking my other friends to ping \\ts01 to get the ip address of \\ts01 but they are unable to ping it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16389137
can you access any resources within the network once connected?

are you sure this isnt security related
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16389429
i dont think it has to do with the security.

if it is a problem with my school security, den i should be able to access my friend's network computer or my own home network computer just by typing the computer name. is it ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16389439
when your not connected to VPN then you should be able to access computers by name on your LAN as long as you have netbios enabled & are part of the same workgroup etc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16390813
:)  In truth, the workgroup does not really matter..  but you must be on the same LAN, or have WINs servers installed to go across the subnets..

Do this:  Download and install GFI's Languard Security Scanner.  Run it when the VPN is enabled.  This will give you the IPAddresses AND Netbios names of all appliances (servers too) that are on the LAN (enabled by the VPN)..  This should give you the necessary information you require..

http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.aspx?pid=LANSS&lid=EN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BobRPC
ID: 21912425
check these settings for DHCPnodetype  and nodetype
in the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters\

 refer to MS KB link for proper settings:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160177/en-us




0