Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which IP address do I enter when making a new connection to a windows XP VPN server.

Posted on 2006-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
When I create a new connection it asks for the VPN server address. Do I use the IP address in front of the router or the LAN address behind the router. I have forwarded port 1723 on the router, thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:csgeekpyro
ID: 16387315
Use the ip address on the WAN (intenet) side of the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16387454
Then the router should let it through? Because the port is open? And it will find the server? Just trying to understand.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
csgeekpyro earned 1000 total points
ID: 16387556
The router doesn't "let it thru" per se, nor is the port "open" on the router.  

Under ordinary circumstances, the router just drops the packet, because it doesn't know what to do with it.  By forwarding the port, the router knows where to send that packet, and the computer it sends it to (the vpn server behind the router's net) knows what to do with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16387700
O K, Im starting to understand. When I try to connect I get an error message, 800 " unable to connect. It suggests my router settins may be the proplem. Any ideas. My windows and Mcafee firewalls are turned of just to narrow things down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16387744
What is the defualt gateway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16388527
Hi,

Maybe you should have a look at the article below which guide you how to setup the connection with graphical diagram and walkthrough
Configure a VPN Connection Using Windows XP
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configure-VPN-Connection-Windows-XP.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16388600
thanks I ll look,been working on this for a week, trying to understand. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16388635
That is a good illistration, Ive done that, but I cant make the connection threw the router. I tried bypassing the router at the server end and I made a connection. I work on making the right router settings. Im waiting to here back from linksys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 16390252
Hi, there

On a normal VPN connection Mr. Microsoft is uisng the Kerberos wich unfortunately uses UDP yeah yuo guessed it connectionless. to force the Kerberos to use TCP/IP..

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=244474

Cooledit
0