[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ISA SERVER 2004 with SP2 Firewall Policies

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Question, is there a way in ISA 2004 to block say any URL or domain with a specific word.  We have many users that like looking at tattoo sites, is there a way to deny access to any site that has the word tattoo in its name?
0
Comment
Question by:gfunk9132
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tnapolitano
ID: 16388006
You can use ISA with native functionality to allow/block user access to web sites via a list (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300492) which is probably not news to you.

What you're looking for is web content filtering.  Here's a PC mag article on web content filtering and accompanying product review (http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,1538777,00.asp). These solutions can cost between $10-$20K to purchase (not counting implemenation cost).

If, however, money IS an object, take a look at an open source solution, Dan's Guardian (http://dansguardian.org).





0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
artofchobo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16389176
use web content filtering.
Add the url in the list and put a deny access onto it..

Here are the links that you could look at:
www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/httpfiltering.mspx
www.policypatrol.com/Web-filter.htm
www.wavecrest.net/products/cyblock/isa

Goodluck

Regards,
chobo
0