?
Solved

At a loss with Samba, FC4 and Win2k3 domain

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have tried everything I can think of and I still cannot get even a basic samba config to allow me to write to the share.  I get read access, but now write access.  

Have tried it under a simple "security=share" with a read only = no parameter in the share section.  I also have tried using valid users and guest ok.  Still just read only.  I have tried the spnego = yes for win 2k3, but nothing seems to work.  I know I am probably forgetting a step somewhere but it has escaped me.  What I want to do is create a linux file server for my Windows 2003 domain with it using domain credentials, but I cannot even get it to allow for it based on a simple samba config.  Anyone got any bright ideas that may cause me to bang my head on the table when I realize how stupid and blind I was.

By the way, SELinux and iptables have been disabled on this machine.  I have created both linux and samba users.  Still nothing but read only.
0
Comment
Question by:sr75
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 16412180
Can you post you smb.conf file?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kiitii earned 2000 total points
ID: 16434370
Did you forget to set the filesystem permission on folder?

# chmod 770  /home/sambashare

In FC4, Samba works mostly out of the box.
Minimum settings:-

# vi /etc/samba/smb.conf
WORKGROUP= WORKGROUP
security=user

[samba]
path = /home/sambashare
writable = yes
browsable = yes
comment = bla bla black ship


# service  smb  restart
# chkconfig smb on
# smbpasswd -a  smbuser1


Make sure you have the correct permission for the folders.

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:sr75
ID: 16536316
Not sure what it was, because I had already done what you (kiitii) suggested.  But I tried it again and it worked.  Now I just need to get it to work the way I need it to do.
0