?
Solved

Offline files sync specific selection

Posted on 2006-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have My Documents folder pointing to a share folder and also is offline So, each time I logoff and logon the files make a sync.

Everything works good but now I want to chose what folders to sync and what folders not sync, is it possible to do folders selection ?

Any ideas ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gzarate
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Antunb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16387717
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;307853

look at: "Making files or folders unavailable offline"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16387782
Hi gzarate,

you can only specify a folder not a file as far as i have seen

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 16388249
What you need to do is remove the offline availability of the My Documents folder.  Then you will need to select which folders within My Documents you want to have offline - right click the folder and select "Make available offline".  I believe that will work.  When you select a folder for offline everything in it's subfolders become available also and I beleive you can't remove the option from any of those subfolders or files.  It's been a bit since I did offline files.
0