[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing Calendars

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I can't share a calendar in Outlook 2003. The "Share My Calendar Option" is not there. When I right click the calendar the "sharing" option is inactive. I am using an exchange server account. The server is running Exchange 2003. All desktops are running Outlook 2003  but only one of them can't share a calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16387756
On the your PC:

Open Outlook

On the menu bar select Tools > Options

Click on the Delegates tab.

Click Add... then choose your assistant from Global Address Book and click OK.

You can then specify the permissions you wish to grant the delegate (assistant).  Click OK when done. (*if more than one person is being given delegate access, you may want to give Reviewer permission to ensure that not too many people have change capabilities.)

Click Apply. Click OK

The assistant's PC

Open Outlook

Select the Calendar icon

From the File menu, click Open, and choose Other User's Folder

Click on the Name tab and locate the yourself in the global address book.

Select Calendar as the folder type

Click OK

 Your assistant should now see and be able to use the your calendar per the permission you've set on the your Delegation rights.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16391259
Is this Outlook configured to have email delivered to a personal folder instead of the mailbox? That can cause what you are seeing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray2006
ID: 16397203
Yes it is configure to a personal folder. It just defaulted to that. How do I change that setting???
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16402583
Outlook being configured to connect to Exchange does not default to personal folders. It must have been changed.
The default it Mailbox.

To change it, simply change the delivery location in the Account settings. Then restart Outlook.
Find the PST file that has been used to date and import all of the content in to the mailbox.

Simon.
0