[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xmodem or tftpdnld command not available in Cisco 2948g L3 router Rommon mode

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have no image in flash and only have rommon> mode available.  Usually I would use xmodem to recover the router, but neither xmodem or tftpdnld commands are available.  Can someone please help me?  I need to have this ready for production tomorrow morning.
0
Comment
Question by:power1007
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 16387951
here is a good article on how to recover the router using rommon:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps663/products_tech_note09186a00800949c3.shtml#cat4k
0
 

Author Comment

by:power1007
ID: 16388215
Yes, I have seen that article, unfortunately I have no image and neither tftpdnld or xmodem commands are recognized from rommon> mode.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 2000 total points
ID: 16397866
power1007: please see my post in your earlier question

cheers
0