?
Solved

hmail server

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Does anyone know who is using open source "hmail server"?
Any well known company using it?
Any open source email server that is reliable?please recommend...

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Yap_YokeWan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 800 total points
ID: 16389618
for which platform if it is linux then there are plenty like sendmail, postfix (we are currently using), Qmail etc SMTP and for POP and IMAP there are plenty Cirrus, Dovecot etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yap_YokeWan
ID: 16397145
Any good recommendation for windows platform?

So, have anyone heard hmail server before?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16398840
u can configure windows 2003 as a mail server it includes SMTP and POP3 server services a full functional basic email server. u can find a full how to in windows server help
u can check it from this link for an interactive training
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/training/cmservroles.mspx

and use the following link to download a free web based client for windows pop3 server
http://sourceforge.net/projects/p3wa


Microsoft Exchange Server is not only a mail server it is a group ware.

there are others free
http://sourceforge.net/projects/acsmtp


there are many but not free
http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html
http://www.ipswitch.com/products/imail/features.asp#a
http://www.softalkltd.com/products/workgroupmail/

and surge mail it is free for 5 users
http://mail-server-software.com/surgemail/ 

there are no so much clients for hmail at the moment but it is a good product and have all necessary features which are either not included in other products or do extra cost like antivirus and antispam dnsblacklists etc.
it is a good product and have support.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
evangineerX earned 400 total points
ID: 16509533
Personally, if you have to use Windows I'd advise XMail.  It's been around for years, has a community, lots of addons and plugins as well as being open source.

http://www.xmailserver.org/
0