?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 MX records

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We currently have an outside email provider and are moving email in house. I have set up all the accounts and mail sends and receives fine internally. We are going to go live and I need to know who I need to talk to about the MX records. Our email provider also hosts our website. We want to maintain the website with them. We are using SBS with Exchange Server 2003. Any advice would be welcome. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Computerguy107
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16388633
You should talk with the place that hosts your dns.

If not sure, open a command window and type the following:

> nslookup
> set type=all
> yourdomain.com          (for example)
....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16388638
You can also get the same info (and more) by going to http://www.dnsreport.com/ and entering your domain name in the field on the top left side of that page.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 750 total points
ID: 16389251
u should check your dns record first by any method including http://www.dnsstuff.com enter your domain name in dns lookup and select all from the next box then lookup.
you need to ask the persons where u hosted your domain record usually it is your ISP if u r using email@yourdomain.com then u have already a MX entry in dns which r resposible of your domain, now u should ask them to point that MX entry to your exchange Public IP or add additional MX entry for your IP with high priority for example
yahoo.com. MX IN 7200 mx3.mail.yahoo.com. [Preference = 1]
yahoo.com. MX IN 7200 mx4.mail.yahoo.com. [Preference = 5]
so when a message for yahoo.com it will goes to mx3.mail.yahoo... because its preference 1 if it is busy or unavailable then it goes to mx4.mail.yahoo....

it does not impact your website.
0