?
Solved

DHCP disables itself automatically

Posted on 2006-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi there,

The DCHP setting on my laptop continually disables itself. When I start my computer and activate the WiFi feature, I ususally have to goto Services and manually start the DCHP service.

I'm not sure if this has anything to do with it but the Event Viewer logged the following:

TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.

And Also,

Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 000E35D43B7A.  The following error occurred:
The operation was canceled by the user. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

Any help would be great!

Thanks,

DAN
0
Comment
Question by:ddp095
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16389331
Hi ddp095,

see if this applies

http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=1497

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16389346

Please check the functionality of newly installed software.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Please check for any firewall issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Hosting/Q_21796816.html#16344809
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Please check Default gateways and Preferred DNS are correct.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21779602.html

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16620265
You can check ports are opened correctly with telnet for perticular ports.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17744048
Thanks Naser
0