?
Solved

Norton and Trend Micro in Win98

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

60% PCs in our Office is Win98 and current we are using Norton corporate version 9.0. The version 10.0 do not support win98.

My question is Norton Corporate version 9.0 still stable for us to use it? Our Norton server installed version 9.0 also, we can not upgrade it to Version 10 (latest version) is because version 10.0 do not support win98.

Do we need to change to trend Micro latest verson which can support win98.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16389035
Hi tut404,

Trend micro is a much better AV and if it is feasible to move to it then i would, i am not a fan of any norton product and would avoid them where possible, they are just no longer up to standard

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 100 total points
ID: 16389637

From a corporate point of view, you will be perfectly OK with Norton's version 9.

It is fully supported by Symantec and will be for some years to come.

In a corporate environment it will be a pain moving to a new product and the costs will be totally unjustifiable.

Zee
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16394978
As Jay_Jay said TrendMicro is a better product, we have the full suite (firewall/office/exchange) running smoothly. They provide enough tools to help you make the transition.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 16395658
Hello there,

Not an answer, just an opinion.. I totally agree with JayJay and wpadron, Trendmicro is much better then Norton Antivirus.. To be honest with you, almost every AV program is better than Norton.. It's like a vius itself.. ;) Trendmicro is absolutely the best wy to go or business purposes...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396337
glad im not alone on this - Trend Destroys Norton any day of the week

however, from a business point of view i can understand where blue zee is coming from also - its a mass project to convert to an entirely new AV - rolled it ou across over 500 sites and it was massive, but well worth it
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16434793

Can't understand the "C"...

Care to explain tut404?

Zee
0