?
Solved

Computer lost communication with 1 server, but nothing else

Posted on 2006-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
today i had a computer that lost connection with 1 server.  i could not ping the server from that computer.  but i could ping other servers from that computer, and was able to get onto the internet ok from that computer.

the server in question was not down.  other computers could ping it.  this server hosts a database.  i did notice that the application which accesses the database was a little slow from other computers (the one computer in question could not run the application because it could not access the database).

1) is this problem more likely to be with the particular computer that could not ping the server, or with the server?
2) what are the potential causes for this?
3) is there an explanation for why access to the database slowed down on other computers?

server in question is Windows 2000 server.  other servers are also windows 2000 or windows 2003
all client computers on the network are XP pro.  about 20 client computers in the network.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16389132
Please check is there firewall/spyware has blocked the ping service on one of both sides.( client and server)..

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16389161
Hi zephyr_hex,

no recent updates that were installed across the board? have you tried resettng the TCPIP stack on the problem machine etc

doesnt really explain why the other machines would be slowing down though - unless your switch is beggining to have issues...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16392468
the one computer's issue was resolved with a reboot.  after rebooting, it was able to ping the server again...and the application could connect to the database.

so i dont think it's spyware or firewall.

nothing has been done to the server recently...
it's possible the computer had a windows update...but again, i dont see how a reboot could resolve that issue if it were the cause
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396400
i concur, i was just checking all the basics,

was your speed issue resolved after the reboot?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16405155
we are having other issues with the database server, so i am not certain the speed issue was related.  i hope to have the database issue resolved later today.

the computer's issue with losing communication with the server has not occurred again.  maybe just a one-time fluke?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16405785
very possible - you know what windows is like - can drop off a connection and not restore it with no explanation - other times it fixes itself.....

let me know hot the db issues goes
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16418266
db issue fixed
changed over db from running as a service to running as an application because it was hitting the max limit on processes spawned by a service.

tons of errors on the server hosting the db related to this issue...so a reboot was done to clear them up.

i am thinking this problem was just a one-time event.  i was trying to narrow down the problems we were experiencing with the db and wasn't sure if the loss of communication was pointing to a wider problem or not.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16421630
ah well glad its fixed my friend   cheers
0