?
Solved

Manuals, books... and so on with an new core

Posted on 2006-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello all,
   I am expanding my horizon's and takng on learning Linux to add to my skills... I have loaded Fedora core 5 on a spare laptop and have been unimpressed with the support and documentaion for it... I am about load a server to run in a lab... so I bought a few books on Core 4 (the latest available versions) ; will there be that big of difference between the manual (4) and the version of fedora(5)?
0
Comment
Question by:shepimport
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16388969
Most likely there won't be much of a difference.

You are aware of Red Hat's site?  and the Linux Documentation Project?  And the built in man pages, right?

http://www.tldp.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 16388998
I was aware of redhat's site... and i thought... since they were a for-profit comany there would be more documentation... I am checking on the others... thanks... all the "volenteer" websites seem disorganized.. My opinion is to many engineers are creating them.. need some marketing volenteers to make them... beginner friendly?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 200 total points
ID: 16389273
well tldp.org already a good site for learning linux

you may also try http://www.linuxsurvival.com/index.php?module=ContentExpress&func=display&ceid=1&meid=-1

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 16389305
Redhat will give you support if you buy their official versions, FC is the free version from which the official ones are then based on. There are many userforums which will give you the necessary support you need for free.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16389309
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 16393485
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:badiane
badiane earned 100 total points
ID: 16432026
If you are going to be managing a server and are not going to be running any application that will require and RH specific parts use Debian.  You will have a better time @ managing the server (easier) once it's installed.  Do a search for the perfect debian install or perfect ubuntu install and you will be ok.  For Debian their site has some pretty good documentation and I'm not too sure of Ubuntu.  There is also a very nice and very recent book for Debian beginners:  http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0764576445/sr=8-2/qid=1144794344/ref=pd_bbs_2/002-4659326-5153643?%5Fencoding=UTF8
It's all a matter of preference and over time I went from RH to Debian.
http://www.us.debian.org/doc/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 16432320
Thanks guys, I have used Core 5 w/ the Fedora Linux Core 4 book and had no problems so far...  thanks for all the references!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16440561
hm all but me.....
0